New Zealand Defence Force

A321XLR Aircraft MRO, Component MRO and Spares Supply Support Services

In addition to the procurement opportunities previously signalled through the Future Procurement Opportunities Programme (FPO), the New Zealand Defence Force (NZDF), in support of the Future Air Mobility Capability - Strategic (FAMC-S) Project advises its intention to release a Request for Proposal (RFP) for Aircraft and Component Maintenance Repair and Overhaul (MRO) Services and Spares Supply Support for the A321 XLR fleet. NZDF currently anticipates releasing the RFP late September 2026. Timing remains indicative as procurement planning activities are completed.

The procurement forms part of NZDF's broader sustainment strategy for the Airbus A321XLR fleet and is intended to establish long-term support arrangements that contribute to aircraft availability, operational readiness and sustainment resilience. The opportunity is closely related to, but seperate from, the Future Fleet Sustainment (FFS) procurement activity previously signalled to industry. Together these procurements support the broader FAMC-S sustainment approach while addressing distinct support requirements and market segments. Suppliers should not assume participation in one procurement is a prerequisite for participation in the other.

NZDF is currently planning a multi-lot procurement covering the following support areas:

Lot 1 - Aircraft MRO: Provision of aircraft MRO services including heavy mainteance support.
Lot 2 - Component MRO: Provision of component repair management, repair network access and component sustainment services.
Lot 3 - Provision of spares supply support services, inventory management solutions and related supply chain support arrangements.

NZDF anticipates allowing respondents to bid for one or more lots. Further information regarding procurement structure, participation requirements and evaluation methodology will be provided upon release of the RFP. In advance of RFP release, please go to NZDF's e-tendering portal SmartProcure at https://nzdf.bravosolution.com and ensure that your company has a profile set up. This is the portal through which the RFP will be managed, and responses received. The RFP release on GETS will direct all interested parties to SmartProcure.

This Advance Notice does not commit NZDF to issuing the intended opportunity, which is still subject to internal approval. An RFP may not result from this notice.

Department/Business Unit: Procurement

Status Open
Tenderer https://www.gets.govt.nz/NZDF
Closing 30 Sep 2026 5:00 PM NZDT
Reference 34795867
Notice Type Notice of Information (NOI)
Regions Auckland
Customer Reference Pro_4222
Contact Details Ilona Page
+64 21961876
Published 27 Aug 2026 10:00 AM NZST

Grow your business today.

Whether you are a small business looking for more contract opportunities
or a large enterprise seeking market intelligence, TenderHub can help you to succeed.