University of Auckland

C26-016 Hybrid Mass Spectrometer

The University requires a MALDI imaging-capable hybrid mass spectrometer coupled with an UPLC liquid chromatography system. It is expected that the instrument is robust and tolerate a high level of usage.
The new instrument will have multiple ion source options, is expected to have excellent sensitivity, and have the ability to select for desired ions and be operated in a number of scan modes, maximising the possible analysis applications. Ion mobility analysis is a highly desirable feature, but not mandatory.

Closing Date of RFP - Friday 02/10/ 2026 @1300 NZT.

Department/Business Unit: Strategic Procurement

Status Open
Tenderer https://www.gets.govt.nz/UA
Closing 2 Oct 2026 1:00 PM NZDT
Reference 34855257
Notice Type Request for Proposals (RFP)
Regions Auckland
Customer Reference C26-016
Contact Details Harry Tetteroo
harry.tetteroo@auckland.ac.nz
+64 027 836 2749
Published 4 Sep 2026 1:00 PM NZST

Grow your business today.

Whether you are a small business looking for more contract opportunities
or a large enterprise seeking market intelligence, TenderHub can help you to succeed.