Hastings District Council

P2026-741 Wastewater Growth Programme – Waipatu Local Servicing

P2026-741 – Wastewater Growth Programme – Waipatu Local Servicing

Tenders are requested for the above contract, which involves the construction of a wastewater gravity pipeline, a wastewater rising main and a watermain in the Waipatu area, together with the design and construction of a wastewater pump station.

The works are located along Bennett, Panapa, Apatu, Kauru and Kenilworth Roads and a section of Karamu Road / SH51. The contract period is 130 Working Days.

Tender documents are available from the Government Electronic Tenders Service (GETS) www.gets.govt.nz. Any enquiries about this contract must be made via www.gets.govt.nz.

Tenders close at 3.00 pm, Wednesday, 23 September 2026 and must be submitted electronically via GETS.

Please allow sufficient time to upload your submission to GETS. GETS will cut off any uploads at the advert close time. For more information and help about submitting electronic responses please refer to the policies and information section on the GETS website https://www.gets.govt.nz/ExternalIndex.htm

NB. Only tender submissions from tenderers pre-qualified under Hastings District Council’s Prequalification and Performance Management for Civil Construction System, for Drinking Water Networks and Stormwater / Wastewater Networks at Level B or higher, will be considered.

QUESTIONS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED THROUGH GETS ONLY
PROPOSALS AND RESPONSES MUST BE SUBMITTED ELECTRONICALLY THROUGH GETS

Tenders must be submitted as two separate files, clearly labelled “TENDER SUBMISSION” and “SCHEDULE OF PRICES”. The Schedule of Prices must be in Excel format. The TOTAL submitted file size must not exceed 50MB. Prices shall be net, excluding GST.

Respondents should allow sufficient time to upload the files to GETS before the tender closing date and time.

Department/Business Unit: Assets - 3Waters

Status Open
Tenderer https://www.gets.govt.nz/HASDC
Closing 30 Sep 2026 3:00 PM NZDT
Reference 34808907
Notice Type Request for Tenders (RFT)
Regions Hawke's Bay
Customer Reference P2026-741
Contact Details ALL CORRESPONDENCE REGARDING THIS TENDER TO BE SUBMITTED VIA GETS QUESTIONS
AMBS@hdc.govt.nz
Published 28 Aug 2026 3:00 PM NZST

Grow your business today.

Whether you are a small business looking for more contract opportunities
or a large enterprise seeking market intelligence, TenderHub can help you to succeed.