Hutt City Council

RFT - Sportsgrounds Subsoil Drainage Project 2026/27

Hutt City Council is continuing its programme of investment in natural-turf sportsgrounds to improve drainage performance, turf condition, resilience to wet weather and the number of playable hours available to the community.

For the 2026/27 programme, HCC intends to undertake sportsground subsoil drainage and associated improvement works at HW Shortt Park and Memorial Park.

The works include installation of lateral and collector subsoil drainage, drainage-disposal infrastructure, targeted grading, turf reinstatement and associated works.

At HW Shortt Park, the works include on-site soakage infrastructure because conventional stormwater infrastructure is not available to receive the proposed subsoil drainage flows. The separately renewed cricket block will be completed before the drainage works commence, with this contract including the grading required to blend the surrounding field into the completed cricket-block levels.

At Memorial Park, the majority of the proposed drainage system will discharge towards available stormwater infrastructure. A portion of the field cannot discharge by gravity and will require storage and pumped discharge to the stormwater system.

Status Open
Tenderer https://www.gets.govt.nz/HCC
Closing 23 Sep 2026 12:00 PM NZST
Reference 34783300
Notice Type Request for Tenders (RFT)
Regions Wellington
Customer Reference SSDP2026
Contact Details HCC Procurement
procurement@huttcity.govt.nz
Published 26 Aug 2026 7:00 AM NZST

Grow your business today.

Whether you are a small business looking for more contract opportunities
or a large enterprise seeking market intelligence, TenderHub can help you to succeed.