Whangarei District Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to undertake the maintenance and renewal of streetlighting and Council amenity lighting assets, including Parks and Recreation lighting, across both Whangārei District Council (WDC) and Kaipara District Council (KDC). State highway carriageway lighting is excluded from the scope, as this is maintained separately by NZ Transport Agency Waka Kotahi.
PLEASE NOTE: This contract is being procured under the new NZS3917:2025 Standard.
The organiser of this contract is Aaron Reilly of Whangarei District Council
Contact details are:
Phone: 021 224 5336
Email: aaron.reilly@wdc.govt.nz
Lowest or any tender not necessarily accepted.
S Weston
Chief Executive
| Status | Open |
|---|---|
| Tenderer | https://www.gets.govt.nz/WHADC |
| Closing | 16 Sep 2026 12:00 PM NZST |
| Reference | 34783463 |
| Notice Type | Request for Tenders (RFT) |
| Regions | Northland |
| Customer Reference | CON26013 |
| Contact Details | Aaron Reilly aaron.reilly@wdc.govt.nz 021 224 5336 |
| Published | 25 Aug 2026 3:00 PM NZST |
Whether you are a small business looking for more contract opportunities
or a large enterprise seeking market intelligence, TenderHub can help you to succeed.